Notes


Note    N721         Index
Her MI says that she was 83 when she died and that she died in Dorn.

Notes


Note    N722         Index
There is a William Watkins in the 1851 census for Ascot. He was 60 years old. He had a wife Jemina and several children. This is likley he. The same couple and all of the children are there in 1841.

Notes


Note    N723         Index
He died at birth.

Notes


Note    N724         Index
She had 3 children, 2 of who were living in 1900. She was a widow. She came to the US in 1850.

Notes


Note    N725         Index
He is found married in the 1930 US census for Kearney, New Jersey. He has been married for 2 years. He is salesman for dental equipment. If I am reading it correctly, their son is 5 months old. In 1940, he was living in Atlanta, Georgia and still working as a dental euqipment salesman.

Notes


Note    N727         Index
He and his family appear in the 1851 census which was done on January 11, 1852. There are seven children: Mary 14, Elliot 12, William 10, Janet 8, Elizabeth 6, Agnes 4 and John 1. They live at lot 11, concession 3. They are United Presbyterians.
Thomas and Grieve live on the next lot.

Notes


Note    N728         Index
It looks like he is William J. Timms at one point in various New York City Directories. In some directories, he is William Timms JR. But it might not be he. I know for sure that he was living with his father and working in the meat business for a number of years. Was he the brakeman noted in the Directory? Was he the cigar salesman? Was he the clerk or the porter? I should be able to find him in the 1880 census but cannot. Did he die or move elsewhere?

He appears in various NYC City directories from , to at least 1884/85. Did he die after that or move away. So, if he was running the fish business until at least 1885, then i should be able to find him in the 1880 census.

I may have found him in the 1900 census living in Watkins, New York. Certainly everything fits re dates and places of birth but one never knows.

There is a William H. Timms who enlisted as a volunteer in the Spanish American War in 1898. He enlisted in Company M of the 1st Connecticut Infantry. Was this he?

There was a William H. Timms who died in 1894 in NYC, at age 47. He was born in England and was married and had only live in the USA for 6 years. Assuming that is correct, then he cannot be mine.


Notes


Note    N729         Index
He was a cab driver in the 1920 census in Cincinnati, Ohio. Ditto for the 1924 City Directory. In the 1928 City Directory, he was listed as "auto livery." In the 1933 City Directory for Glendale, he was a real estate salesman. In 1939, he was in "auto glass."

Notes


Note    N730         Index
Here is her obituary:
The Kansas City Times, Tuesday, August 19, 1947, p. 5
"Mrs. Amy Adeline Timms, of 4033 Olive, died yesterday at St. Luke's Hospital. Surviving are her husband William J. Timms, of the home; two brothers, Francis W. Gaffin, 3305 Wabash, and Otho M. Gaffin, 3409 E. Thirty-fourth, and two sisters, Mrs. J.C. Conley, 3420 East Sixtieth, and Mrs. John C. Locy, Chicago."

I also have her death certificate. It says that her parents were Otho Gaffin and Alice Davis.

William J. and Amy do not appear to have children by 1920; however, they are renting in the same residence as Otho & Laura Gaffin, and son Otho Jr. The census index lists Mr. Gaffin's given name as "Otho"; however, the handwriting looks like it should be "Ottis", and no doubt it is "Otto".. The nativities listed for the Gaffin family are remarkably similar to those of Amy Timms. Could these be her parents and younger brother? Most likely, as the 1910 enumeration does show an Ottis & Laura Gaffin family, with a young daughter Amy, at age 16. Three years later, in 1913, she would have been age 19, which is the age that the 1930 census indicated she was first married.

Notes


Note    N731         Index
What was her maiden name? Her brother was named Clayton in the 1930 census when she and Arthur were living with him. The marriage records says her name at marriage was Daisy B. Cart. I have now determined that she was either a widow or divorced. She appears in the 1900-1901 Wings City Directory for Leavenworth as Mrs. Daisy B. Cart. I am guessing that she was a widow.

According to the documents at Retsil when she applied for her pension, she was born Daisy Belle Jackson. The other information was as per the entry on the family page.

In the 1900 census she was living with her mother Elizabeth and her step-father John Frasier, in Leavenworth. She was still single and 19 years old.

In the 1910 census it says that she was 37, married 10 years, with 0 Children, born in Kansas, father Born in England, mother born in Nouth Carolina, a dressmaker and at home. I have not been able to find the family in the 1880 census. This age is clearly wrong as she was only 29 years old.

Here is what Kate Clabough found for me:
Evan Carter Clayton (Daisy Timms' brother or maybe some other relation?): I found him listed on the 1900 Census in Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana. His wife's name was Elsie Fullerton. By the 1910 Census, he was in Seattle, Washington. He is there in the 1920 Census, too. No sign of the Timms though. And you know they had joined him by the 1930 Census. Evan's father was Joseph Clayton and mother was Elizabeth Southard. Evan died April 14, 1942. I can find more on the Clayton line if you want it, but Daisy doesn't seem to be listed anywhere in this family that I can find. It may be that Daisy and Evan were half-siblings - since both of their mamas were born in NC. Maybe Evan's dad died and his mom remarried and had Daisy. The age difference between them makes it very plausible.