Notes


Note    N654         Index
There is a burial for a Mary Steele, daughter of John and Ann Steele, in July 1704. Thus either I have the wrong Mary from the wrong parents or John and Ann had two daughters named Mary. I once had the Mary Steel who married Joseph Jarrett as being the daughter of John Steel and his wife Susanna but I have not been able to verify that.

Notes


Note    N655         Index
I came accross a website that has this Joseph married to a Jane Biggerstaff onNOvember 29, 1764 in Sutton under Brailes. I therefore wonder whether I have not mixed his up with the Joseph who married an unknown Jane

Notes


Note    N656         Index
According to Richard Young, the 1851 census entry was as follows:
GEORGE JARRETT Head M 37 Carrier Etc Mickleton-Gls
Grace Jarrett Wife M 31 --- Broad Marston-Gls
Fred Jarrett Son - 5 --- Mickleton-Gls
Mary Ann Jarrett Daur - 3 --- Mickleton-Gls
Sarah Ann Jarrett Daur - 1 --- Mickleton-Gls

Address: ---, Shipston
Census Place: Mickleton Shipston, Warwickshire
PRO Reference: HO/107/2076 Folio: 64 Page: 14 FHL Film: 0087345)
Extracted from the 1851 British Census - a Family History Resource File
Compact disc edition Copyright (c) The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1997. Census Data Copyright (c) British Crown 1997.

According to Richard Young (using the Gordon Beavington census transcripts) the 1861 census entry was as follows:
JARRETT GEORGE Head 47 Carrier and Grocer Mickleton
Grace Wife 41 Mickleton Deaf
Frederick 15 Scholar Mickleton
Mary A 13 Scholar Mickleton
Sarah 11 Scholar Mickleton
George 1 Scholar Mickleton
John 1 Mickleton

Ricahrd also says: I think Gordon Beavington may have recorded son George's age incorrectly here as 1. I suspect he was 9 or 10 by now.

Then we have 1871 from Beavington:
JARRETT GEORGE 57 Carrier and General Shopkeeper Mickleton
Grace 57 Broad Marston, Deaf
Sarah Ann 20 Dressmaker Mickleton
George Charles Jarrett 18 General Labourer Mickleton
John 11 Scholar Mickleton


Notes


Note    N657         Index
According to Richard Young, this family appears in the 1851 census for Mickleton, Worcester as follows:
Jarrett Richard Head 43 / M Male carrier Worcs, Blackwell
Jarrett Elizabeth Wife 42 Female Mickleton, Glouc
Jarrett Richard Son 15 / U Male Mickleton, Glouc
Jarrett Robert Son 12 Male Mickleton, Glouc
Jarrett Charles Son 9 Male Mickleton, Glouc
Jarrett John Son 7 Male Mickleton, Glouc
Jarrett Rosa Jane, Daug 5 Female Mickleton, Glouc
Jarrett Sarah Ann, Daug 2 Female Mickleton, Glouc

Richard says that George was away on the night of the census, living as a servant (aged 14) in John Brown's household, Bridge St, Stratford on Avon.


Notes


Note    N658         Index
According to Richard Young, this family appeared in the 1861 census for Mickleton as follows:
Jarrett Richard Head 24 Agricultural Labourer Mickleton
Rhoda Wife 26 Broad Marston
DYDE Rebecca Sister 22 Broad Marston
Jarrett Elizabeth A. 2 Mickleton

In 1871, the entry was as follows:
Jarrett Richard 35 Agricultural Labourer Mickleton
Rhoda 39 Mickleton
John 10 Scholar Mickleton
Stephen 7 Scholar Mickleton
Rhoda 5 Mickleton
Richard 2 Mickleton

In the 1881 LDS CD, they appear as follows:
Dwelling:Village
Census Place:Mickleton, Gloucester, England
Source:FHL Film 1341741 PRO Ref RG11 Piece 3110 Folio 81 Page 18
MarrAgeSexBirthplace
Richard JARRATTM45 MMickleton, Gloucester, England
Rel:Head
Occ:Ag Lab
Rhoda JARRATTM48 FBroadmarston, Gloucester, England
Rel:Wife
Occ:Ag Lab Wife
Stephen JARRATTU18 MMickleton, Gloucester, England
Rel:Son
Occ:Ag Lab
William JARRATTU12 MMickleton, Gloucester, England
Rel:Son
Occ:Scholar
Richard JARRATTU6 MMickleton, Gloucester, England
Rel:Son
Occ:Scholar
Charles JARRATTU6 MMickleton, Gloucester, England
Rel:Son
Occ:Scholar
Harriet JARRATTU4 FMickleton, Gloucester, England
Rel:Daur
Occ:Scholar


Notes


Note    N659         Index
Her last name comes from Richard Young. He says that the alternate spelling is "Dide."

Notes


Note    N660         Index
I originally had his date of birth as July 5, 1866. Richard Young, a direct descendent, gave me the correct date.