Notes


Note    N406         Index
It is now clear that her maiden name was Overrein, and not Eggen. From book no. 9 page 40-43 of the 9 books about Sparbu/Ogndalen, I learned that she sold the property in 1908, the year after Hans died, to a Karl M. ├śksnes. Other information comes from different pages and different books.

Here is her obituary:
Bekjentgoreler
Var kjaere mor, svigermor, bestemor og oldemor
Olava Skjei
(f. Overrien)
dode idag near 94 ar gammel.
Steinkjer den 24/1 1930
Martine Skjeflo. John Skjeflo.
Hansine Schei. Andreas Schei.
John Skjei. Einar Skjei
(U.S.A.) (Kanada)
Barnebarn og barnebarnsbarn

It translates to:
Announcement
Our dear mother, grandmother and great-grandmother Olava Skjei (b. Overrien) died today nearly 94 years old at Steinkjer, the 24/1 1930
Martine Skjeflo. John Skjeflo.
Hansine Schei. Andreas Schei.
John Skjei. Einar Skjei
(U.S.A.) (Canada)
Grandchildren and great-grandchildren

However, in the 1910 census, she was living with her daughter Eln and her family. but since Eln was not mentioned in the obituary, perhaps she had died before 1930. I find it interesting that she was Olava Heimveg in that census.


Notes


Note    N407         Index
[Foster Tree from Bonny.FTW]

aged 64 yrs 9months
Married Sophia Campbell (1816-1884) Had at least 10 children.
1871 census:
Age: 60
Birthplace:US
Religion: New Connexion Methodist
Origin: ENGLISH
District: WELLINGTON CTRE. ( 034 )
Sub-district: Erin ( F )
Division: 2
Page: 21
Microfilm reel:
C-9947
Reference:
RG31 Statistics Canada

Notes


Note    N408         Index
Do I have the right William with the right couple? I have to wonder given when he started having children.

Notes


Note    N409         Index
There were many persons with the last name of Foster (spelled in various ways) in Hawkhurst, going back to at least 1613. As this was one of the first films I ever looked at, I did not do that great a job.

Notes


Note    N410         Index
Why did I put him here as he could not have been born then?

Notes


Note    N411         Index
When I first found the below family in 1871, I wondered if this Jesse died to be replaced by one who was born in about 1827. It seems very close in time for this one to have married and had a child Jesse in 1827. From looking at all records, it looks as if it was another family altogether.

I don't know what happened to him but in 1881 there was a family in Hawkhurst as follows:
Jesse FOSTER M 54 M Hawkhurst, Kent, England
Rel: Head
Occ: Ag Lab Oxen Driver
Grace FOSTER M 41 F Dallington, Sussex, England
Rel: Wife
George FOSTER U 25 M Hawkhurst, Kent, England
Rel: Son
Occ: Oxen Driver (Ag Lab)
Jesse FOSTER 15 M Hawkhurst, Kent, England
Rel: Son
Occ: Ag Lab Oxen Mate
Harry FOSTER 13 M Hawkhurst, Kent, England
Rel: Son
Occ: Ag Lab Scholar Mate
Edmund FOSTER 10 M Hawkhurst, Kent, England
Rel: Son
Occ: Scholar
Elizabeth Ann FOSTER 8 F Hawkhurst, Kent, England
Rel: Daur
Occ: Scholar
Mary Jane FOSTER 6 F Hawkhurst, Kent, England
Rel: Daur
Occ: Scholar
Herbert Walter FOSTER 3 M Hawkhurst, Kent, England
Rel: Son
Grace FOSTER 9 m F Hawkhurst, Kent, England
Rel: Daur

I am guessing it was this Jesse's son and family.

In 1871, Jesse was absent for the census but Grace and the kids were there. He was listed as a lodger in Reigate Foreign in Surrey. I wonder why he was there alone? She was clearly his second wife as she had children of her own and was described as

Notes


Note    N412         Index
In assigning a date of death and his wife's given names, I am making a guess based on a MI from the Cherrington cemetery which has a Thomas William Shepard who died January 31, 1958 at age 79 years. That would make him the right age for "my" T. W. Shepard but I may well be wrong.

Notes


Note    N413         Index
The "fact" that he existed comes from the tree from Don Smith.

Notes


Note    N414         Index
She was apparently a well known music teacher in ?