Notes


Note    N330         Index
She may be the Mary Foster who was buried on May 4, 1797, who appears in the list of Foster events supplied by A. Neale.

Notes


Note    N331         Index
I believe that I found him in the 1861 census in Goudhurst, Kent. He was a widow living with his son

Notes


Note    N332         Index
I don't know who his parents were but it might have been George and Mary i.e. he might have been the John bpatised on February 12, 1748/49.

Notes


Note    N333         Index
By the 1900 census, she was already a widow living with her son. She was described as having been married 38 years with 4 children born but only 1 alive.

Notes


Note    N335         Index
The Detroit Free Press published his obituary on October 18, 1941. He worked there as a linotype operator from 1900 until he and two friends set up the Detroit Typesetting Company in 1909. He was buried in Woodlawn cemetery. He died at 77 years of age. He was living at 70 Westminster at the time of his death. He was born in Massachusetts and attended West Point Military Academy there. In addition to George, he had a daughter surviving him - Mrs. A.A. Dubois. His wife Jane also survived him. The service was held at his daughter's home - Mrs. George W. Phister at 16174, Normandy Ave. He was buried at Woodlawn cemetery. Is Helen buried there too?

In the 1900 census, he was shown as a printer. His wife's parents were both noted as being born in Canada. He had been married 6 years with 2 children. It looks like the daughter was called Henrietta and she was four years old.

Notes


Note    N336         Index
He was 79 when he died. He was known as an amateur astronomer. In the 1900 census, he was living with his wife at . They had been married 36 years and ever only had the one child. His parents were both from Germany and hers from Massachusetts. He was described as a collector of newspapers

Notes


Note    N337         Index
It seems he too served in the Union Army in the American civil war.

Notes


Note    N338         Index
Margaret Hulbert says he was born in Pathhead, Castleton.

Notes


Note    N339         Index
There is a Harriet Wignol, christened on June 7, 1835. Her parents were James and Harriet Wignol.

Notes


Note    N340         Index
Originally I used his christening date as his birth date from the IGI. I have the same date from the parish film # 1966240.

In the marriage register, he and Isabel are both described as being from the parish of Saint Mark, Kennington. The witnesses were Thomas Boardman and Anne Jeffries. The marriage was pursuant to banns and was performed by a W. Edwards.

I have been unable to find him in the 1841 census but Elizabeth and the three older children are in Croydon.
I wonder where he was?

In the 1851 census, he and Isabella (Elizabeth) are living at 56 Old Town (Rd?), Croydon, with Thomas, 18; William, 12; and James, 9. Aaron is born in Pottersperry and is a wine porter. She is born in Godstone. The children are born in Croydon, Godstone and Croydon. Thomas is a linen draper porter.

In the 1861 census, he and Isabella are 35 Old Town and only William is still at home. Aaron is still a porter and William is a book hawker. Aaron is still from Pottersperry but Isabella is now from Croydon and William from Godstone.

In 1871, Aaron and Isabella are at 56 Old Town. Thomas their grandson is living with them and is 15. Poor Aaron is still a porter even though he is 68 years old. He is still born in Pottersperry and Isabella is supposedly born in Croydon. Thomas is born in Godstone. Isabella's brother Thomas Buckland, age 58, labourer is living with them as well. He was born in Godstone. Thomas' father was still in the army serving in India in 1871. He was to be going to Basingstoke, Kent upon his discharge. Was his mother Harriet Wgnell already dead? Was she living in Basingstoke?

I have found Aaron in the register of deaths for the first quarter of 1874. He died at Croydon.
His last name is spelled "Briant".

By 1881 Aaron was dead and Isabella was the head of the house. They were still at 56, which makes me think that they were probably there in 1861 as well. Isabella was 75, her brother, 69 and Thomas, the grandson was 25. He was described as a general labourer. The Bucklands were born in Godstone and Thomas in Croydon. I know that by 1881 Thomas' father had been discharged from the army. Was he dead?