Notes


Note    N264         Index
The Hedley family of Esldon Parish goes back to the beginning of when records were kept.

There were several possible candidates for her. The IGI has one baptised May 24, 1774 to William Hedley and Alice. There is a William Hedley who married an Alice Hall on May 21, 1771 at Eldson. They were both noted as being of the parish. There is also one in the Eldson parish records for an Elizabeth Hedley, daughter of William and Alice, of Whitlees, baptised on November 9, 1781. The parish records have a William Hedley marrying an Alice Hall on May 21, 1771 in Eldson.

There is a daughter baptised on June ?, 1772, to Edward and Issabel Hedley of Otterburn.

There was a John Hedley in the same area of Ontario as the Elliott and the Dunns around 1830. The Rev Proudfoot refers to him as early as 1833. In September 1834, the Rev. Proudfoot speaks of a child Mary Ann Hedley.

Notes


Note    N265         Index
He is described as a miller, which no doubt is the origin of the name "Couch's Mills."

Notes


Note    N266         Index
In the 1871 census, he and the daughter Elizabeth are with his brother William and their mother Agnes. Where the rest of the family was, is unknown.

The family appears thusly in the 1881 census:
Census Place: Nissouri West, Middlesex East, Ontario, Canada
Source: FHL Film 1375905 NAC C-13269 Dist 167 SubDist F Div 2 Page 4 Family 17
Sex Marr Age Origin Birthplace
John BROWN M M 41 Scottish Scotland
Occ: Farmer Religion: Presbyterian Canada
Elizabeth BROWN F M 38 Scottish Ontario
Religion: Presbyterian Canada
William BROWN M 13 Scottish Ontario
Religion: Presbyterian Canada
James Edward BROWN M 8 Scottish Ontario
Religion: Presbyterian Canada
Elizabeth BROWN F 6 Scottish Ontario
Religion: Presbyterian Canada
John BROWN M 4 Scottish Ontario
Religion: Presbyterian Canada
Agnes BROWN F 1 Scottish Ontario
Religion: Presbyterian Canada

For some reason, John and Elizabeth moved to Saskatchewan. I know that as they and Roger were there for the 1906 Census. However, they must have moved back

Notes


Note    N267         Index
There is a William Tweedy, in the list of early pioneers to London Township. He owned lot 13, concession 11 in 1819. Given that her granddaughter named one of her children Agnes Tweedy, that is probably the right spelling

Her birth date comes from her death certificate which says that she died of "senile decay" at age 70. The attending physician was Dr. Sinclair. The informant was John Brown. The death was registered as No. 003786 by William Lee.

Notes


Note    N268         Index
He died march 21, 1874 at age 6 years, 2 months and 3 days.

Notes


Note    N269         Index
According to the IGI, he was christened on June 24, 1832, at Saint John the Baptist Church in Croydon. This church apparently burned down in . There is a LDS film (#994046 - item 6) which has certain information from monuments, etc. As well, film #994332 has the records covering his baptism. That should confirm his parents birth places at least. Ditto film #395082

At the time of his son's marriage (1882), he was shown as a soldier. Before receiving his military record, I suspected that he was already dead. Now I know that he was still alive but serving in India. That begs the question as to what happened to Harriet as she as well was not shown next of kin for Thomas Jr. when he enrolled in the army in 1872.

On his son's birth registration which occurred on May 5, 1855, he was shown as a Private in the Rifle Brigade.

His army identification was TB 4409. He enlisted November 28, 1854, at Portsmouth, England. The first pay period was from November 27th. He started in the Rifle Brigade and then in January 1857, he went into the Fusiliers. He served 1 year and 5 months in Crimea and was awarded three medals for his service there - the Prussian Medal, the Clasp for Sebastopol and the Turkish Medal. He served in Turkey in Crimea during the period of the Charge of the Light Brigade. He had two terms in India of 3 years and 3 months and 6 years and 5 months. He served in India during the Mutiny. There is some interesting stuff re his medical condition and the Mutiny but I cannot read it. He was discharged May 19, 1873 at Netley Hospital (near Portsmouth), England. He was given a medical discharge as he was permanently unfit for duty as a result of varicose veins in his left leg. This condition was brought about by his service in hot climates, namely India, and long marches. Even though he was imprisoned many times - at least 9 times - he was discharged with the description of his conduct having been good and in possession of 3 good conduct badges. His name appeared 19 times in the Default Book (whatever that was) and was tried 4 times by a Court Martial. I still a bit concerned that I have the army records for the wrong Thomas Bryant. His discharge papers say he was born in Shefield Green, near the town of Basingstoke in Hampshire and was being discharged to there.

He is with his mother in Croydon in 1841 and his mother and father in 1851. However, I have not been able to find either him or Harriet in the 1861 UK census.