Notes


Note    N47         Index
She died in a freak accident. She and a friend were driving through the Fraser Canyon heading west. They got out to look around and stretch. Carol unfortunately stepped over the guardrail. The log she was standing on gave way and she fell down to her death. She was my favourite cousin.

According to her death registration, she died approximate 12 miles south of Lillooet, British Columbia. The death certificate listed her occupation as a teacher who last worked in June 1973. Robert Timms, her brother was listed as the informant. He was then living at 644 Fairway Avenue, Victoria B.C.. She was buried on July 24, 1973 Burrard Funeral Chapel, at 1208 Lonesdale Avenue. She died of severe trauma to her head after falling 500 feet down a mountain cliff. "The deceased apparently stumbled and fell down a cliff situate approximately 12 miles south of Lillooet BC on Highway 12. Head trauma and other multiple abrasions and contusions."

Notes


Note    N48         Index
Helen Jean says that she bled to death on the bathroom floor of the apartment as a result of an ectopic pregnancy. The religion to which she and Cecil belonged did not belive in doctors. Her obituary read:
Morris- PasseD away Feb 4, 1950 Carrell, beloved wife of Victor R. Morris. 7280 Granville St., aged 28 years. Also survived by her mother, Mrs. H Wilton and 1 brother, Harry Wilton, City Burial service, Tuesday, Feb 7, at 2:30 p.m. from Chapman Funeral Home Ltd. Broadway at Willow, Cremation. Cut flowers only.
I am bigger than anything That can happen to me, Sorrow, suffering and sickness are at my door But I am inside the house and I have "The Key.``


Notes


Note    N49         Index
I h ave not been able to find the family in US censuses. In the 1905 South Dakota State census, there is a Dan Bierwagon, age 33, born in Russia, who came to the States in 1881. He is stil there in 1915, having married in 1910.

He attended Normal School with Vera, that is how he met Helen. He taught for a while and then, because he was not making enough money, he switched to selling life insurance.

He and Helen crossed the border in 1931 going to South Dakota. He lists his mother living at 933 7th Avenue West Calgary as the one to contact if an emergency.

Notes


Note    N50         Index
I have fairly early recollections of my Cousin Helen. She was older than me and thus made quite an impression. I can remember having a crush on her at one point. Apparently, she baby sat me when we lived in the Devonish Apartments in Calgary when I was three. She spent that summer with us there. My father says that she spent the summer with us when she went to St. Hilda's School.

She went to a private girls' school in Calgary - St. Hilda's School for Girls. She graduated in nursing from the Calgary General Hospital (now blown up by the Government of Alberta) in 1953. She then practised as a nurse in Saskatchewan where she met and married her first husband. She moved to Kamloops, British Columbia in . There she worked with my wife's mother for a number of years. Then in she moved to Nanaimo where she was the nursing administrator.

After we moved "down east" in 1959, we seemed to lose contact with her and aunt Helen for a while.

Notes


Note    N51         Index
According to Austin's clipping, this family was living in Calgary in 1922.

There is a note to the East Nissouri Township Cemetery records saying that among the earliest settlers noted in the area, (1819 apparently) there was included a James German. If as noted, many of the original settlers came from Scotland as a result of the land clearances, then the Joseph German shown on the OGS index of the 1871 census, might be the father - check this out. I also found a mention of a Henry German in the "London Township Pioneers" by Frederick T. Rosser, published in 1975. He had lot 32 concession 6 in 1819.

In the 1881 census for Perth County, Blanchard, there are what appear to be three brothers: Horace, Daniel, Spencer and their sister Elizabeth. Roy at seven months is there too. Robert Hay is not listed as a farm servant there, nor can I find him in the 1881 census there. There is one living in Brooklin, Ontario, so perhaps that is he.

On the 1891 census there is a German family on page 19 of West Nissouri township; lines 18 to 23; family 93. They are John the father age 40, a widower, born in Ontario, with father born in the USA and mother in Ireland; he is a Methodist and blacksmith by trade. His son Wallace, age 19 is also a blacksmith and his parents are born in Ontario. The other children are Clara, age 16, Lavelle, age 14, John, age 7 and Blanche, age 6. I wonder if Clara is the one who married John Haley?

There is also a German family on page 22 of the 3rd section of West Nissouri, family 101.

Finally there is a family in Blanchard with the spelling Jerman. The family is Horace, Mary Redmond, and Nora. Roy, 10, is also listed as a domestic. His name is spelled Jermyn If I have things right, Roy would be Horace's nephew. I have concluded that this spelling was an error and that this is "my" Roy" living with his uncle Horace.

On the marriage certificate, it says his father was unknown and his mother was Elizabeth German. However, on his birth registration, his father is one Robert Hay, farm servant. So it would appear as if Roy was an "illegitimate" birth and that his father was never acknowledged.

I found him in the 1901 census for Biddulph, in Middlesex. He was living with the Reddy family. He was definitely "German." He was already a baker. It says he was born September 3, 1870 but he was only 20 years old, so the day is likely right but the year is wrong.

In 1911, he was living in Red Deer, Alberta. The children are Orval and Helen.

Later on, the spelling gets changed to "Germain." I am not sure exactly when but I expect that it had something to do with WW1. In the death notice re her mother's death, Bessie Maria's name is spelled "Germain."

Here is a letter I found among my father's effects after his death. I can only guess how it came to be in his possession:
To Mr. Roy German

Our meeting with you tonight is for a definite purpose. We desire to indicate our regard for one who has lived his life hitherto amongst us, but, who is now about to leave our community.

Our friendship for you looks backward, and also forward. We esteem you for what you have been; and, we esteem you, even more, for what we expect you to be. In the nature of things, this step in your life is not a strange occurrence. Those of us who have known you, and have observed your conduct since beginning business life, are not surprised, that you are now entering upon a career of independent interests. We think your manhood is only asserting itself; and, while we regret most sincerely your going out from our midst, yet we are proudly pleased that you are making progress, as you leave your native place for your new home. Our earnest and united wish is that you may have a full share of prosperity in every department of your life. We have confidence in your ability, and every reason to hope that your future will be one of marked success.

As a parting token, will you kindly accept this watch. We trust that the hours, and days, and years, it will count for you, may be time bringing to you the full harvest of well-lived life.

Signed on behalf of many true friends
James Forrest
Edward A. Hawkshaw
H. O. Gilamour(?)
Dr. H. Lang
Manton(?) Ont. Sept. 19th 1904.

I am guessing that the James Forrest is the same one that married Bessie's sister, Helen.

I have found a record not just of his place of burial but also his exact date of death and cause of death. It seems that the family suffered a great tragedy as Roy and both children died of tuberculosis. His son who buried him lists Horace Germain as his father. I am certain that he was his uncle.