Notes


Note    N977         Index
I found this in the vestry minutes for Cheringotn at the meeting of July 21, 1828: "Ordered that Simon Pratt and Joseph Day be respectively told that they must bring a shilling a week to the overseer (William Timms) for their rents and in default of doing so, that they will be removed from their houses and put in with some other family.”

I take it that they would be living in house owned by the parish but I am not sure of that. In any event, I did not later see an order evicting either of them, so perhaps they paid up

Notes


Note    N978         Index
Farmed in Red Wing district. Delfar Farms produced and sold purebred Hereford cattle.

Notes


Note    N979         Index
Came west to Prince Albert abt 1907.


Notes


Note    N980         Index
Came west to Prince Albert abt 1907.

Notes


Note    N981         Index
I know he exists because of his father's will. I have been unable to find his baptism or any marriage.

Notes


Note    N982         Index
The witnessses to the marriage were John Morson and Mary Timms.

Notes


Note    N983         Index
I really don't know who he is. There is a burial for an Edward Timms of Stourton, aged 41, on October 26, 1850. But I cannot find a baptism for any Edward Timms in Sourton in 1809. There is an Edward Timmd, son of Edward amd Elizabeth Timms of Cherington baptised there on September 19, 1809. That fits. But, I have another Edward to the same couple, who lived until age 33 Why do I have him here at all? Who was he?

Notes


Note    N984         Index
Her marriage recorded in 1833 was witnessed by a Henry Timms, presumably her brother. She married with her father's permission, but given that she was 21 years old, I wonder why? In her mother's will, she is referred to as "my late daughter, Elizabeth Wells." In her father's will of 1840, she is referred to as my deceased daughter, Elizabeth Wells.

I am puzzled by the fact that there seems to be two baptisms for her. The first one was in Cherington on August 5, 1810. It reads: Elizabeth, daughter of Edward Timms of Stowerton and Elizabeth his wife. As well, there seems to be a duplicate baptism for her brother Edward. I wondered whether the first one hed died but there are no burials recorded for an Elizabeth Timms in either parish between 1810 and 1813.
What is going on. Were she and Edward re baptised in Cherington?

Notes


Note    N985         Index
It would appear as if she never married. I say that as in both the 1841 and all following censuses, she was shown as unmarried. In the 1841 census, she was a mantua maker. In the 1851 census, she is in Chipping Norton at 38 New Street. She is noted as unmarried. John Andrews and his family are living with (he is noted as a lodger). She was a dressmaker. Her neice as shown as a milliner. I expect that it is she who was buried on September 15, 1860, when she was shown as being 66 years old.

Notes


Note    N986         Index
There is a Mason symbol on his gravestone which is quite large indeed. There is a small stone in the plot which says "DAD." He and his wife and son are buried in Plot 13, Row 9, Section C.

The S. for his middle name comes both from the tombstone and the 1906 Alberta census. In the census, he is recorded as Hughie S. McLeod. The names of the other children come from that too. There is a discordance with the age on the 1906 census and the age on his gravestone. As well, in the 1901 census, he was said to be born on August 6, 1861.

The "exact" birth dates come from the 1901 census.

He is in various Henderson City Directories. He is mainly in real estate.

Notes


Note    N987         Index
I had trouble reading her gravestone, so her maiden name may well be wrong. Her birth year on her gravestone is also off with the 1901 census.