Notes


Note    N934         Index
Irene Connelly (Timms) says that he gained the middle name Middleton later in life. I wonder from where? The 1851 census shows him born in 1780 and his son Henery born in 1820. I have to wonder why those are so wrong.

I have his will which reads as follows:

Notes


Note    N937         Index
Irene Connelly says that none of their children ever married. She has Edwin's sketch book.

In the 1851 census, William and Kezia are together with the then two alive children, as well as Kezia's mother Kezia and Edward Timms, age 49, who is described as William's brother in law.. But Kezia had no brother named Edward. So who was he? There is also a visitor, Elizabeth Cowley, age 65, from Hook Norton, Oxfordshire. In the will of Hannah Timms of Hook Norton, from 1854, she speaks of her sister in law, Elizabeth Cowley, sister of her late husband.

In the 1881 census, he is still at home with his father.

Notes


Note    N938         Index
She and her siblings named Gardner were the natural children of their parents but were born before their marriage.

Notes


Note    N939         Index
Her existence and birth date come from her MI. Her baptism is recorded on September 26, 1812, to an Edward and KeziaTimms of Ascot.

Notes


Note    N940         Index
I may be mistaken about this given name as the parish record is very hard to read. If I have the name right, then clearly he died before his like named brother was born in 1690.

Notes


Note    N941         Index
Her name is spelled both in this manner as as "Fraunces Eedes."

Notes


Note    N942         Index
I cannot find his baptism but it was probably in the period after 1640 when there was a gap in the registers. I say that he died after 1680 as he is mentioned in his grandfather's will of that year. I have not found a marriage or a burial for him.

Notes


Note    N943         Index
I once believed that he married Elizabeth Potter. Mike Mason has convinced me that he married Martha Groves at Shipston on Stour on May 5, 1778, and had 12 children with her there. Mike says "The above is also somewhat supported by the DNA results, coupled with the subsequent "oversights" on my part with respect to the surname spellings in the Brailes parish registers for the events for John and his children. Of the five children that John & Elizabeth (Mason/Nason) baptized at Brailes, William, Mary and Peter were baptized Nason, and John and Timothy as Mason."

Later on he added: You ask an excellent question - why the change of heart with respect to why I think it was John Nason that married Elizabeth Potter at Hook Norton in 1781, and why I think that John Mason married Martha Groves at Shipston in 1778. There are principally three reasons, the last one of which I have to admit is somewhat circumstantial:

(1) Upon a closer inspection of the Brailes registers, I located a record of the Banns at Brailes where John is listed as "John Nason" who married Elizabeth Potter at Hook Norton. Additionally, three of John & Elizabeth's children, namely William, Mary, and Peter, were all baptized as Nason (their other two children, John and Timothy, were baptized as Mason). It should also be noted, however, that John Sr. and Elizabeth's burial records were listed as Mason, and all of their male children were listed as Mason on their respective death certificates. It seems that this generation was the one that fully adopted the Mason surname, rejecting Nason for whatever reason.

(2) John Mason (whom I believe was actually John Nason) died at Brailes in April of 1840. His death certificate lists his age at death as 83, which would place his birth year in approximately 1757. The John Mason, son of Richard and Mary Cross Mason was baptized in July of 1754, so the age is slightly off. But, the age fits almost exactly with that of John Nason, son of Peter & Sarah Nason of Burmington, who was baptized in February 1758. The John Mason of Shipston who was buried in Shipston in March 1832 was age 68 at death, which would place his birth year in approximately 1754 (the same year in which John Mason, son of Richard & Mary Cross Mason was baptized). Therefore, the John Mason of Shipston must be the same John Mason baptized in Brailes in 1754, and the John Nason of Burmington must have been the same John Nason that married Elizabeth Potter at Hook Norton.

(3) This final point is not dispositive, but I had always wondered where the forename of Peter came from in our family. The forename Peter coupled with either the surname of Mason or Nason is a rare finding in the parts of England that we are looking at. It makes more sense that John & Elizabeth (Potter) Nason had a son named Peter since Peter was the name of John's father, in Burmington. John & Elizabeth never had a son named Richard. Similarly, John & Martha (Groves) Mason of Shipston did have a son named Richard, since Richard was the name of John Mason's father. They did not have a son named Peter.