Notes


Note    N479         Index
I have put in the "facts" re his baptism because I could not find any other baptisms for a William Timms, son of an Edward Timms, at the right time. Clearly this is speculation on my part as is the "fact" that he was the William Timms of Cherington who married Judith Gardiner.

Notes


Note    N480         Index
He was baptised on January 4, 1601. Of course, that was really January 4, 1602. When he was born is unknown.

Notes


Note    N481         Index
There is a Thomas Tymmes of Cherington who married an Elinor Izod of Blockley on February 2, 1652. Given that his brother Edward married a Jane Harris there on August 6, 1636, it is possibly him.

Notes


Note    N482         Index
The family name is spelled Tymmes in the parish registers for this event.

Notes


Note    N483         Index
There is a marriage of Edward Tymmes of Cherrington to Jane Harris of Paxford on August 3, 1636. This sounds very promising

I have put her father a William Harris due to the baptism of Jane, daughter of William. However, there is another Jane, daughter of Thomas and Anne Harris baptised on November 10, 1614. William and his wife Jane Harris have many, many children

Notes


Note    N484         Index
I have reasomn to bleive that Margaret Dickins is in error in her work A Little History of Cherington, written in 1934. She makes several references to the marriage of Margaret Tymes of Cherington and Anthony Dickins of Broadway. As the only child of Edward Tymes of Cherington who died in December 1639, she inherited all of his property in Cherington. By cross referencing this will with that of Edward Tymes of Cherington who died in either October or November 1630, it clear that the Edward Tymes who died in 1630 was the father of the Edward Tymes who died in 1639. In my view, it clear that the older Edward bought the land from Anne Tymes of Sutton under Brailes in 1616. Margaret Dickins says that it was a close called Thurlyans Close. a yard land of ground, and a house. This later became the Lower House or Dickins Dairy Edward Tymes later bought a half yard land form Nicholas Kinge in 1619.

The parish burial records seem to have her buried on August 9th; however, the date is hard to read. I have forgotten where I got her death date from - probably Margaret Dickins

Notes


Note    N485         Index
The IGI has him born and baptised in Broadwater, Worcs on September 19, 1624. HIs father is shown as William Dickens. This may well be correct because there is a deed of bargain and sale in 1634 from William Sheldon, the elder of Broadway, esquire and William Sheldon his son, to William Dickins the elder of Broadway, yeoman, Mary his wife, and Anthony Dickins, their son. It makes no sense why a 10 year old boy would be mentioned in a deed. The only thing that I can think of is that William the younger had a son named Anthony as well as a brother named Anthony. HIs son married Margaret Tymes and his brother was named in the bargain and sale.

Notes


Note    N486         Index
This is noted as a birth date and not just a baptism date in the Bishop's transcripts. Ditto for the Robert Savage Collection.

Notes


Note    N487         Index
Richard Savage has him baptised in 1666.

In is will, he leaves much of his estate to his cousin Anthony Dickins of Cherington. Included was his estate at Radway. However, Anthony of Cherington had to give to each of Anthony's two other cousins, Jane Dickins and Margaret Bury one hundred pounds, one year after his decease. Margaret had married Thomas Bury of Whichford on May 5, 1729 at Tredington.

Notes


Note    N488         Index
I know that he was baptised in Cherrington. Alison Doyle, who has done a lot of Dickins research, says that he was born and christened in Broadwater, Worcester. I am less than clear why she says that as I have seen the baptism in the parish records on March 28, 1669. The IGI has him born in London, Sussex but christened in Cherrington. That may be correct.

Ancestry has a data base which has him marrying a Sarah Smith of Brailes in 1748. That seems rather late. Another source, The Genealogical and Heraldic History of The Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland, published in 1838, says that he died in 1707.