Notes


Note    N451         Index
The parish marriage record for their marriage in Barcheston says she was from Cherrington or Shennington, which is in Gloucestershire. The latter makes more sense, so I am going to assume that this is she for the moment. I believe that a cqreful reading of the parish entry says "Cherrington", and in that regard, I would like to thank Mike Mason, a possible distant cousin.

If in fact, she was born in Cherington, then she might be the Judith Mason, daughter of John Mason, baptised on December 24, 1682. That baptismal record says she was "Judith." She is "Judeth" on her marriage to Edward. Her daughter is also "Judith." A John Mason of Cherington left a will dated August 7, 1707, in which he says if his son Richard does not perform his duties properly, then Edward Timms junior and William Eden of Stowerton are to have to have the estate, and be his trustees. I expect that Richard performed his duties; I say that because of the following document noted at the Harvard library: Release of land in the parish of Cherington (Warwics.) by Richard Mason of Cherington, eldest son and heir of John Mason of Cherington, to Nicholas Holtam of Cherington. Indenture, with 2 seals (missing). Acquired 3/10/1959, H. Bowditch, accession no. 926349.

Her MI says that she was 83 years old when she died. That would mean that she was born in 1685. That is somewhat off. If she was born in 1682, then that would be off by three years.

Her burial is also registerd in Sutton under Brailes (according to Bloom) where she is noted as "relict of of Edward Timms of Stourton" and 83 years old. If that was acccuate, then she was not born in 1682 in Cherington, but rather 1685 somewhere else. But it does fit with Edward dying before her.

Notes


Note    N452         Index
The dates for his baptism and burial come from the parish records for Whichford. His birth might have been on the same day as his baptism or in March 1704. I am going to say March for the time being. And I am going to say that he died the day he was baptised.

Notes


Note    N453         Index
The date of her baptism comes from the parish records for Whichford. There is a problem with the age at death -30- which comes from the MI. That says she died on march 12, 1713. That would not be possible. One daughter of Edward and Judith was buried March 23, 1735, according to the parish records. The name is hard to read but it could be Ann. That would make her 30 years old and thus is the more likely date. It would appear as if she did not marry.

Notes


Note    N454         Index
The date of her baptism comes from the parish records for Whichford. In the will of her brother, John Timms, he leaves money to his nephew, William Marshal of Tredington. It is likely their son. If I am right, then he is a nephew. I have not located the marriage of Margaret Timms and William Marshall. For the moment, I cannot remember why I have attached her to William Marshall. Like all of her sisters except for Mary, she is not in her father's will. Why not? Her marriage does not appear in Cherrington either. I have not checked Tredington. Where did I get her death date? I see that the burial records for Whichford have Margaret, daughter of Edward being buried on July 19, 1730. Since she is not in her brother's will it is possible that she died young, perhaps even in child birth. If it is not her, then who is it?
Have I made a mistake and did another sister marry the Marshall. I should check the Tredington parish records.

Notes


Note    N455         Index
The date of her baptism comes from the parish records for Whichford. She may have died before 1751, as she is not in the will of her father but that is a guess only. It is just as likely that he gave nothing to the women. There is an Elizabeth Webb, wife of Walter Webb who died in March 1801, at age 83. That would certainly match her. It would also explain why she was not in the will of her brother John, as he made his will in March 1801. There are no Elizabeth Timms dying as infants or spinsters in the parish records though, so that leads credence to my suppositions being right. It may be that when her brother John Timms refers to his nephew Walter Webb, who is the father of the grand niece Judith Webb, he is speaking of a child to this relationship and not to one coming from his sister Mary and John Webb. That might make more sense as Mary and her children are described as being from Chipping Norton whereas Judith and Walter are from Stourton.

I have found an abstract of a marriage settlement for Their marriage. In that abstract, dated 20 & 21 January 1741/2 there is a settlement involving Walter Webb, of Stowerton, Whichford, yeoman, and Elizabeth Timms, daughter of Edward of the same, yeoman, vesting messuage, yard land and moiety of Infield Closes, Whichford, in trustees John Gibbs, Stowerton, Whichford, and Henry Timms, son of Edward, of the same, to use of Walter Webb for life, then to Elizabeth for life as jointure with remainder to heirs of their bodies.

I have learned now that this close - Infield - was given to Stephen Jarrett in the will of his father in 1743. How can that be, given that it was in the marriage settlement in 1741/42? Between then and 1743 did it somehow get into Stephen's father's hands? Was there more than one Infield Close?