Note    N80         Index
Roger was a fascinating man. He was always full of enthusiasm for life. Even later in life when he had two artificial hips he used to ride his motorcycle around the farm. He had a vast knowledge of farming and of trees. In is youth, he was quite a runner, participating in many local races.


Note    N81         Index
In his will he gave one half to his wife and the other half was to be split between his siblings and the children of his deceased sister, Jean. Since he died in 1923, that means that my dad got a portion of the estate.

In the 1911 census, he is living with his wife and his parents at Lot 27, Conc. 1 in West Nissouri. As we know, his parents outlived him. Roger and Margaret live next door on Lot 27, Concession 2. The same was true in the 1921 Census.

His death registration shows that he died of the "seasonal flu". He had an appendix operation in January from which he recovered and then he contracted the flu.


Note    N82         Index
The 2001 census shows her born August 10, 1872.

I believe her to be the aunt Maggie with whom Helen Timms was placed when her mother died in 1918. I have a picture of the two of them taken it says in 1923. It does appear as if Helen was about 15 years old in the picture so that fits.

Among my father's papers when he died, I found an undated letter to my dad from "Aunt Margaret" referring to an enclosed cheque and estate account. She was then living at 702 Adelaide St. London, Ontario. I found the enclosure as well. She was referring to the estate of her husband Edward Dunn. It is fascinating reading in itself. In any event, dad and his siblings, as children of Edward's sister Jean, got $32.38 each Since Edward died in 1923, the letter must have been written that year or following. I expect that it was written much later as the letter to dad was addressed to him at the Devonish Apartments in Calgary and he didn't live there until the late 1930's.


Note    N83         Index
She was a widow living in Port Huron Michigan when we visited her in the early 1970's. I can no longer remember why she was there. She gave us a beautiful picture of some Dunn family members sitting on the porch od the old homestead.


Note    N84         Index
I have found an Edward Dun, born to John Dun & Elizabeth Hedley on March 10, 1807 and baptised "immediately" after, on the same day. This is in the original parish register for Morebattle, Roxburghshire, Scotland (England.) His father's profession was shown as "hind"; a term that originally meant peasant but then came to mean labourer. I expect that it simply meant someone without land. His father was from Otterburn in Northumberland. (There is a William Hedley, born to Thomas Hedley, hind, from Otterburn, & Jean Paton, his wife , on February 22, 1815. The same couple had a son, Andrew, born January 24, 1813. I found their marriage "consigned", on October 20, 1811. There is also an "irregular" marriage for them noted on October 17, 1811. Robert Paton, hind, in Morebattle Mains, and his wife Janet Trotter, had a son Thomas born July 30, 1820.) Assuming that I have the right Edward, then the extra "n" was added later.

A reference in an LDS record says that Otterburn is in Eldson parish. I have looked at the parish records and found hundreds of Hedleys and a reasonable number of Dun(n)s.

The couple (Edward & Elizabeth) shows up in the 1851 census (done on January 11, 1852) for West Nissouri Township, Middlesex County, Canada West see page 12, line 38, family 96. He was shown as 35 years old and she 40 - these are their ages on the next birthday i.e. after January 11, 1852. (His age is ten years off as he was born in 1807 and not 1817.) The children's ages accordingly were: Janet 16; John 14; Eliot 12; Elizabeth 10; William 7; Roger 7; Jane 5; and Edward 2. They are on Lot 26, concession 2. Edward was a farmer. They were all United Presbyterian. The Weirs lived on one side and the Guests on the other.

Edward bought the one hundred acres on which they lived on February 12, 1851, from John Armstrong. In 1867, he sold one acre to John Stewart, and in 1874, he sold one and one quarter acres to his son Edward. When he died in 1890, the land passed in his will to his son Roger.

In the 1861 census [taken 14 Aug 1861] for the same township, Edward is 54 years old and Elizabeth is 49. (This is their right ages.) Janet is 25, Elliott (note the different spellings for his name) is 21, Elizabeth is 18, William is 16, Roger is 16, Mary is 14, Edward is 11, James is 9, and Margaret is 6.

Edward Dunn is shown as the owner of part of lot 26, concession II, West Nissouri Township in the 1878 H. R. Page & Co. Historical Atlas. In his will (see below) this is referred to as a one hundred acre parcel. Interestingly enough, a William Gough is right across the road in concession I. Was that Margaret's father?

The Broderbund Canadian Genealogy Index 1600's to 1900's, says that he was in Lobo Township in 1831 - see 7653 of Ontario Land Records Index for Middlesex at the Ontario Archives. This would tend to confirm his place of residence as Lobo at the time of his marriage in 1834.

Jean Carter found a purchase of a one hundred acre parcel in Lobo by Edward Dunn in May 1831. It looks as if he bought the south one half of lot 20 of the 10th concession. The price was $62.10 plus interest of $2.65. I guess I should follow that to see to whom he sold it.

Marjorie Griffiths says that Edward Dunn and his wife Elizabeth once lived on the 3rd concession of West Nissouri. In 1876, they obtained title to one hundred acres in the 4th concession from John Harris. A Mr. Woods had already made a deposit of $5 on that property but the Dunns very much wanted it so, they took the case to court (Chancery) and won. I must see if I can pull the old file I do have some doubts about this though as in his will he only has title to the west half of lot 26, concession two. I looked in the abstract books at the Registry Office in London but the one for the fourth concession was missing. However, the ones for the second and third concessions are there. Edward Dunn did buy the 100 acre parcel which he deeded in his will. He did so on February 12, 1851. He bought the land from a John Armstrong and his wife.

I found an obituary for Edward Dunn in the St. Marys Argus, published on February 20, 1890. It read:

"The death of Mr. Edward Dunn which occurred at his residence, West Nissouri, on Tuesday the 11th inst., removes from our midst one of our most honoured and respected citizens. Born near the borders between England and Scotland, in the year 1808, he emigrated to this country when a young man, married into a most respected family in Westminster, by the name of Grieve, a lady near his own age. His wife survives him. Their married life has been a happy and harmonious one for nearly sixty years. The fruits of this union surviving are 5 sons and 4 daughters, most comfortably settled in the neighbourhood. The youngest son James is in business in Muskoka. The eldest daughter, Mrs Fairweather, living in St Marys. In politics, Mr. Dunn has all his life been a strict reformer. In Religion, a Presbyterian and an honoured elder in the South Presbyterian church for 25 years. A quiet, unassuming man, with religious convictions so deep, strong and so abiding as to have wielded a great influence for good in the neighbourhood and the church to which he belonged. The South Presbyterian church last week received through your genial agent, Mr. Coupland, a church organ, to assist in the service of song in the church and Sabbath school. It is of Bell manufacture, of good tone and finish and will be paid for at once. The choir deserves encouragement for practice for many years and in the efficient manner in which they have led the song service has added materially to the prosperity of the church."

I have found his will which was signed by him on May 5, 1880. Interestingly enough, the witnesses were a James Bell, retired farmer from East Williams Township and a James Hedley, farmer from Lobo Township.

The Estate of Edward Dunn

In her Majesty's Surrogate Court of the County of Middlesex. Be it know that on the twenty fourth day of February in the year of our Lord One thousand eight hundred and ninety the last Will and Testament of Edward Dunn late of the Township of West Nissouri in the County of Middlesex and Province of Ontario, Yeoman deceased who died on or about the eleventh day of February in the year of our Lord and One thousand eight hundred and ninety at the Township of West Nissouri in the County of Middlesex and who at the time of his death had a fixed place of abode in at the said Township of West Nissouri in the said County of Middlesex was proved and registered in the said Surrogate Court - a true copy of which said the last Will and Testament is hereunder written, and that the administration of all and singular the real and personal estate and effects, rights and credits of the said deceased and anyway concerning his Will was granted by the aforesaid Court to Elliott Dunn of the Township of West Nissouri in the County of Middlesex Yeoman and John Brown of the same place Yeoman, the executors named in the said Will they having been first sworn well and faithfully to administer the same by paying the just debts on the deceased and the legacies contained in his will so far as they are thereunto bound by law and to exhibit a true and perfect Inventory of all and singular the said estate and effects, rights and credits and to render a just and true accountant of their Executorship whensoever required by law so to do.

Signed John Macbeth,
Registrar of the Surrogate Court of the County of Middlesex. A copy of the last Will and Testament of Edward Dunn late of the Township of West Missouri in the County of Middlesex, farmer, deceased.

I Edward Dunn of the township of West Missouri in the county of Middlesex of the Province of Ontario, farmer being of sound and disposing mind and memory and to secure peace in my family about my estate after my deceased do make, publish and direct(?) this my last Will and Testament in manner and in form following, expressly revoking all other wills by me at any time heretofore made.

First. I nominate and appoint Elliott Dunn and John Brown both of the Township of West Missouri Farmers, joint executors of this my last will and testament.

Second. I order and direct that my executors collect all outstanding accounts, pay all just debts, funeral and testamentary expenses as soon after my deceased as conveniently may be done and to see all legacies paid from my estate as soon as each may become due.

Third. I give and bequeath unto my beloved wife Elizabeth all of my household goods which I now own or may own at the time of my death, said goods to be subject to ? her ? and in the event of her surviving me, the free use of the house which I now occupy, provisions suitable her pursuit of life and firewood, together with forty dollars per year, said sum to be paid in equal half yearly payments of twenty dollars each. The whole of the above to be paid and furnished from my estate in lieu of her thirds out of the same. First payment to be made within six months of my deceased and the whole to continue during be term of her or natural life

Fourth. I give devising bequeathed unto my son Roger Dunn and to his heirs and assigns forever, the farm which I now occupy, consisting of the West part of Lot No. 26 in the second concession of the aforesaid Township of West Nissouri containing one hundred acres more or less, with all of the appurtenances thereunto belonging, together with all the stock, crop and farming implements which I may own at the time of my death. The whole of the of power of named property to be subject to the encumbrances hereinbefore and hereinafter mentioned.

Fifth. I give and bequeath unto my son James Dunn the sum of four hundred dollars, said sum to be paid to him with in one year of my decease.

Sixth. I give and bequeath unto my son Elliot Dunn two hundred dollars, said sum to be paid him within two years of my decease.

Seventh. I give and bequeath unto my son William Dunn two hundred dollars, said sum to be paid him within three years of my decease.

Eight I give and bequeath unto my son Edward Dunn two hundred dollars, said sum to be paid him within four years of my decease.

Ninth. I give and bequeath unto my daughter Janet Fairweather two hundred dollars, said sum to be paid or within four years of my deceased

Tenth. I give and bequeath unto my daughter Elizabeth Brown the sum of two hundred dollars, said sum to be paid her within six years of my decease.

Eleventh. I give and bequeath unto my daughter Mary Jane Hardy two hundred dollars, said sum to be paid her within seven years of my decease.

Twelfth. I give and bequeath unto my daughter Margaret Campbell two hundred dollars, said sum to be paid her within eight years of my decease.

The whole of the above legacies to be paid out of the aforesaid West part of lot No. 26 in the second concession in the aforesaid township of West Nissouri.

In witness whereof I have hereunto set my hand and affixed my seal this twenty fifth day of May in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and eighty.

Signed Edward Dunn

Signed, sealed, published and declared by the testator, the said Edward Dunn as and for his last will and testament in the presence of us, who at his request and in his presence and in the presence of each other have subscribed our names as witnesses hereunto.

Signed James Bell of the Township of East Williams, retired farmer and James Hedley, of the Township of Lobo, farmer.

(There is a James Hedley, farmer, found in the 1851 census for Lobo Township. He is supposedly born in the USA but is Scottish in religion? He is 33 years old. His wife is only noted by her initial M. She is 31. There are 8 children. There is also an A. Dickson, an adopted daughter who is 16. They live in Lot 10, concession 12.]

There are other older Dunns in the 1881 census in the London area. I have to wonder if they were kin of Edward.